|
At the dawn of the
new millennium a unique, timeless, natural product is still
the most widely used botanical ingredient in the world. American
Distilling's goal is to continue to increase the awareness of
Witch Hazel, a natural, gentle astringent that many people have
known for generations.
Witch Hazel is used
to cleanse skin, reduce redness, soothe and balance skin tone.
This natural ingredient, also known by its botanical name Hamamelis
virginiana, has been a basic ingredient for a wide array
of Health & Beauty Care products for over a century.
As the world's largest
producer of Distilled Witch Hazel, American Distilling also
provides Witch Hazel Distillates (Hamamelis extracts without
alcohol for cosmetic use), custom tailored to formulations which
require the natural astringent benefits of Witch Hazel without
Alcohol.
We invite you to
take a virtual tour of our web site to learn more about the
origin of Witch Hazel and its value as both a cosmetic and pharmaceutical
ingredient.
Did You Know That More Witch Hazel Is Used Than Any
Other Botanical Ingredient In The World,
Including Aloe?
|