Home
World's Largest Producer
19th Century Native Americans
State-of-the-Art Distillation
Worldwide
Cosmetic & Pharmaceutical
Nature's Gentle Ingredient
Questions & Answers
Contact Us
 
                    
 
  FAQ's
 

What is Witch Hazel?
Witch Hazel is a clear liquid extract used as a soothing, effective skin clarifying and cleansing astringent.

Where does Witch Hazel come from?
Witch Hazel is a plant native to the Northeastern United States, the highest concentration being in the greater New England Area.


How is Witch Hazel produced?
Witch hazel grows in abundance in our local New England Forests. Beginning in late autumn and through the winter and spring seasons, our cutters field harvest large quantities of witch hazel twigs and bark and deliver it to our facility for processing. We screen, clean and then transfer the witch hazel pulp material to huge storage silos where we condition it for the distillation process. Upon demand the witch hazel pulp material is automatically conveyed from the silos to our proprietary distillation process. Our sophisticated extraction and processing equipment extracts the aromatic and organic constituents to produce the finished product-Witch Hazel.


Why should I use Witch Hazel in my products?
Witch Hazel is a cost-effective ingredient, used by many Health and Beauty companies throughout the world for its soothing refreshing astringent attributes.

Is Witch Hazel drying?
Witch Hazel is a non-drying natural botanical extract that not only cleans and clarifies but also imparts a small amount of beneficial oils to help soothe irritated skin.

What type of alcohol is used?
Witch Hazel contains 14% v/v pure, ethyl alcohol.

Has Witch Hazel ever been tested on animals?
American Distilling has never tested any Witch Hazel products on animals.