31 East High St.  P.O. Box 319  East Hampton, CT 06424
Tel: 1-860-267-4444     Fax: 1-860- 267-1111
E-mail: americandistilling@whazel.com

Home
World's Largest Producer
19th Century Native Americans
State-of-the-Art Distillation
Worldwide
Cosmetic & Pharmaceutical
Nature's Gentle Ingredient
Questions & Answers
Contact Us
 

At the dawn of the new millennium a unique, timeless, natural product is still the most widely used botanical ingredient in the world. American Distilling's goal is to continue to increase the awareness of Witch Hazel, a natural, gentle astringent that many people have known for generations.

Witch Hazel is used to cleanse skin, reduce redness, soothe and balance skin tone. This natural ingredient, also known by its botanical name Hamamelis virginiana, has been a basic ingredient for a wide array of Health & Beauty Care products for over a century.

As the world's largest producer of Distilled Witch Hazel, American Distilling also provides Witch Hazel Distillates (Hamamelis extracts without alcohol for cosmetic use), custom tailored to formulations which require the natural astringent benefits of Witch Hazel without Alcohol.

We invite you to take a virtual tour of our web site to learn more about the origin of Witch Hazel and its value as both a cosmetic and pharmaceutical ingredient.

Did You Know That More Witch Hazel Is Used Than Any Other Botanical Ingredient In The World,
Including Aloe?

 



                    

 

 

 

 

Natures Gentle Ingredient Natures Gentle Ingredient 19th Century Native American World's Largest Producer of Witch Hazel State-of-the-Art Distilliation Worldwide Cosemetic & Pharmaceutical World's Largest Producer Natures Gentle Product State-of-the-Art Distillation 19th Century Native Americans Cosemetic & Pharmaceutical Worldwide Nature's Gentle Ingredient Cosemetic & Pharaceutical Worldwide 19th Century Native Americans World's Largest Producer World's Largest Producer 19th Century Native Americans State-of-the-Art Distilliation 19th Century Native American State-of-the-Art Distillation Worldwide Nature's Gentle Ingredient Cosemetic & Pharmaceutical Nature's Gentle Ingredient
Natures Gentle Ingredient Natures Gentle Ingredient 19th Century Native American World's Largest Producer of Witch Hazel State-of-the-Art Distilliation Worldwide Cosemetic & Pharmaceutical World's Largest Producer Natures Gentle Product State-of-the-Art Distillation 19th Century Native Americans Cosemetic & Pharmaceutical Worldwide Nature's Gentle Ingredient Cosemetic & Pharaceutical Worldwide 19th Century Native Americans World's Largest Producer World's Largest Producer 19th Century Native Americans State-of-the-Art Distilliation 19th Century Native American State-of-the-Art Distillation Worldwide Nature's Gentle Ingredient Cosemetic & Pharmaceutical Nature's Gentle Ingredient
Natures Gentle Ingredient Natures Gentle Ingredient 19th Century Native American World's Largest Producer of Witch Hazel State-of-the-Art Distilliation Worldwide Cosemetic & Pharmaceutical World's Largest Producer Natures Gentle Product State-of-the-Art Distillation 19th Century Native Americans Cosemetic & Pharmaceutical Worldwide Nature's Gentle Ingredient Cosemetic & Pharaceutical Worldwide 19th Century Native Americans World's Largest Producer World's Largest Producer 19th Century Native Americans State-of-the-Art Distilliation 19th Century Native American State-of-the-Art Distillation Worldwide Nature's Gentle Ingredient Cosemetic & Pharmaceutical Nature's Gentle Ingredient